Search
Search Menu

musician´s list

This is where you shall find the names of all the artists with whom – be it on stage or in the studio – I have had the pleasure of a musical “exchange”… with some it was more extensive, with others less so. ‘Tis a list compiled in all conscience. Readers who may be so inclined can pick out a name best known, most familiar or most appealing to them. The chosen order here is the alphabet so as to not let personal preference enter into the equation. Please help yourself – et bon appetit!

Argentina:

Dino Saluzzi, Quique Sinesi

Australia:

Allen Broadbent, Peter O´Mara, Adrian Mears

Belgium:

Bruno Castellucci, Philip Catherine, Der Pallemaerts

Cuba:

Omar Sosa

Denmark:

Nils Lan Doky, Morten Lund, Jens Winter

Dominican Republic:

Michel Camilo

Estonia:

Kristjan Randalu

Finland:

Jukkis Uotila

France:

Mino Cinelu, Benoit Delbecq, Philippe Foch, Philippe Garcia, Michel Godard, Patrice Heral, Antoine Herve, Daniel Humair, Nguyen Le, Dominique Pifarely, Renaud Pion, Mokhtar Samba

Germany:

musikerliste

An dieser Stelle werden die Menschen genannt, mit denen ich auf der Bühne oder im Studio eine musikalische „Begegnung“ hatte, mit denen ich diverse Höhepunkte erlebte. Mit dem einen mehr, mit dem anderen weniger. Mal vollfett, mal halbfett. Nach bestem Wissen und Gewissen. Der geneigte Leser darf sich selbst nun die Namen herauspicken, die ihm am geläufigsten, am bekanntesten sind oder am tollsten erscheinen. Das Alphabet ist hier die Ordnung. Nicht ich wähle, wer am wichtigsten erscheinen könnte, mit wem sich zu schmücken gehabt. Bedienen Sie sich ! Guten Appetit…………Bäuerchen erlaubt.

Argentinien:
Dino Saluzzi, Quique Sinesi

Australien:
Allen Broadbent, Peter O´Mara, Adrian Mears

Belgien:
Bruno Castellucci, Philip Catherine, Der Pallemaerts

Dänemark:
Nils Lan Doky, Morten Lund, Jens Winter

Deutschland:
Uli Beckerhoff, Henning Berg, Rainer Böhm, Peter Bolte, Stephan Braun, Till Brönner, Rainer Brüninghaus, Frank Chastenier, Roger Cicero, Hannes Clauss, Matthias Daneck, Florian Dauner, Wolfgang Dauner, Christopher Dell, Tino Derado, Deutsches Symphonieorchester Berlin, Klaus Doldinger, Silvia Droste, Jens Düppe, Johannes Enders, Jens Gebel, Klaus Gesing, Peter Giger, Roberto di Gioia, Thorsten Goods, Andi Haberl, Wolfgang Haffner, Joe Haider, Hamburger Symphoniker, Mike Herting, Thomas Horstmann, Gregor Hübner, Ralf Hübner, Julia Hülsmann, Jörg Huke, Klaus Ignatzek, Michael Kersting, Dizzy Krisch, Joachim Kühn, Rolf Kühn, Michael Küttner, Paul Kuhn, Wolfgang Lackerschmidt, Christof Lauer, Helmut Lörscher, Albert Mangelsdorf, Guido May, Wolf Mayer, Bruno Müller, Hiram Mutschler, Mystefy, Mathias Nadolny, Joe Nay, NDR-Bigband, NDR-Radiophilharmonie Hannover, Klaus Osterloh, Roland Peil, Olivier Peters, Oliver Polziehn, Axel Prasuhn, Christian Prommer, Claudio Puntin, Thomas Quasthoff, Jörg Reiter, Michael Riessler, Rolf Römer, Jochen Rose, Udo Sailer, Heinz Sauer, Manfred Schoof, Martin Schrack, Matthias Schriefl, John Schröder, Matthias Schubert, Matteo Scrimali, Frank Sikora, Hendrik Soll, Markus Stockhausen, Claus Stötter, Ernst Stroer, Sebastian Studnitzky, Joe Thönes, Joachim „Uhuru“ Uhl, Joe Viera, WDR-Bigband, WDR-Rundfunkorchester Köln, Peter Weiner, Susan Weinert, Klaus Weiss, Christof Weller, Peter Weniger, Heiner Wiberny, Andreas Willers, Falk Willis, Rainer Winch, Michael Wollny, Mark Wyand

Great Britain:

Steve Argüelles, Gordon Beck, John Marshall, Tony Oxley, Stan Sulzman, John Surman, John Taylor, Norma Winstone

Guinea:

Mory Kante, Adama Conde

Hungary:

Tony Lakatos

India:

T.A.S. Mani, Jatinder Thakur, Ramamani Ramanujam, Karthik Subramaniam

Indonesia:

Luluk Purwanto

Italy:

Roberto Cipelli, Roberto Dani, Ricardo Fassi, Bebo Ferra, Paolo Fresu, Mirco Mariottini, Dado Moroni, Enrico Rava, Aldo Romano, Antonello Salis, Tino Tracanna

Ivory Coast

Aly Keita

Japan:

Takuya Nakamura, Paul Shigihara, Sadao Watanabe

Canada:

Eric St. Laurent, Kenny Wheeler

Lebanon

Rabih Abou Khalil

Morocco:

Rhani Krija

Netherlands:

Hans Dekker, Jasper van´t Hof, Ack van Rooyen, Jasper Soffers, Martjin Vink

Norway:

Eivind Aarset, Rune Arnesen, Rebekka Bakken, Marius Neset, Eivind Opsvik

Austria:

Mario Gonzi, Andi Haderer, Martin Koller, Wolfgang Muthspiel, Fritz Pauer, Wolfgang Puschnig, Uli Rennert, Uli Scherer, Uli Soyka

Pakistan:

Irfan Hyder

Poland:

Adam Baldych, Adam Makowicz, Leszek Modzer

Russia:

Arkady Shilkloper, Simon Nabatov, Sergei Nakariakov

Serbia:

Bojan Zulfikarpasic

Spain:

Charles Benavent, Juan Manuel Canizares, Ramon „El Portugues“, Los Jovenes Flamencos, Jorge Pardo

Sweden:

Margareta Bengtson, Fleshquartet, Rigmor Gustafsson, Jonas Holgersson, Robert Ikiz, Daniel Karlsson, Rasmus Kihlberg, Nils Landgren, Johan Leijonhuvfud, Magnus Lindgren, Jesper Nordenström, Ida Sandlund

Switzerland:

Joris Dudli, George Gruntz, Jojo Mayer, Peter Scherer, Andy Scherrer, Peter Schmidlin, Roman Schwaller, Christoph Schweizer, Christof Stiefel

Tunisia:

Dhafer Youssef

USA:

John Abercrombie, Benny Bailey, Bryan Baker, Joey Baron, Jamie Baum, Jim Beard, Bob Berg, Ritchie Beirach, Bob Belden, Dave Binney, Ralph Bowen, Joanne Brackeen, Randy Brecker, Bob Brookmeyer, Will Calhoun, Bill Carrothers, Dennis Chambers, Keith Copeland, Marc Copland, Eddie Daniels, Bob Degen, Dave Douglas, Bill Elgart, Eliane Elias, Peter Erskine, Sammy Figueroa, Barry Finnerty, Buddy DeFranco, David Friedman, Tom van der Geld, Gil Goldstein, Danny Gottlieb, Jerry Granelli, Don Grusin, Tim Hagans, Slide Hampton, Kip Hanrahan, Billy Hart, Kevin Hayes, Jeff Hirshfield, John Hollenbeck, Vic Juris, Steve Khan, Dave Kikoski, Lee Konitz, John Mc Laughlin, Howard Levy, George Lewis, Dave Liebman, Steve Lockwood, Chuck Loeb, Lizzy Loeb, Mike Mainieri, Charlie Mariano, Branford Marsalis, Vince Mendoza, Ron Miles, Bob Mintzer, Frank Morgan, Michael P. Mossman, Jim McNeely, Lauren Newton, Sal Nistico, Adam Nussbaum, Greg Osby, Ralph Penland, Ben Perowski, Alvin Queen, Tom Rainey, John Riley, Dan Rochlis, Joel Rosenblatt, Kim Sanders, Steve Smith, Bobby Stern, Leni Stern, Mike Stern, Bill Stewart, Lew Tabackin, Ed Thigpen, Benny Wallace, Bobby Watson, Jeff Watts, Harry White, Doug Wimbish, Phil Woods